?

Log in

Shadow [userpic]

Book 11 (novel 9) release

July 25th, 2006 (11:48 am)
curious

current mood: intrigued

Kadokawa's listed information on the upcoming novel release for Kokumono.

The Evening of the Storm of Petals is Scented by Crimson Plums
(something like that)

Kou Shuurei, the first female official of Saiunkoku has gone from a high-ranked to a normal official. During the time she's forbidden to go to the palace, she starts to look for things she can do in town. There, she gets proposed to by the young lord of a strange noble family?!

ISBN 4-04-449911-X-C0193
Sept 1 release

*****

Hmmm... a bit different from what I thought from the blog entry I'd run into previously, but definitely intriguing. ^___^ It's supposed to be followed by another volume in Oct. Eep! I hope Amazon will list it soon so I can put together an order. I have a Y1000 coupon for them that I need to use soon. ^^;;

Comments

Posted by: Simply NANA (toriru4ever)
Posted at: July 25th, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC)

aaaaaaaaah noooooooooooo! she must not accept proposals other than ryuuki's T__T
hehe omg! that title sounds really good and you gonna share the wealth of info in it after you read it neee? ^___^
you know if you want me to pick any of this stuff up in japan I'll do my best!
I plan on spending lots of quality time in bookstore O.o

Posted by: Shadow (kagedreams)
Posted at: July 26th, 2006 02:32 am (UTC)

^^;; As much as I can, I'll share.

you know if you want me to pick any of this stuff up in japan I'll do my best!

^___^ Thanks! I'll let you know if there's anything I'd like you to pick up, but I wouldn't worry too much about it. I will admit, I really like going to the bookstores out there, especially the mega-bookstores... *___*

btw the preview for next episode seemed to suggest that the story was continuing rather than going on hiatus and doing rerun episode. Is this week episode a continuation or a repeat of a previous episode?

It sounds that way from the trailer, but the schedule according to NHK's site is still for it to go into reruns for four weeks. :/

Posted by: Simply NANA (toriru4ever)
Posted at: July 25th, 2006 07:10 pm (UTC)

btw the preview for next episode seemed to suggest that the story was continuing rather than going on hiatus and doing rerun episode. Is this week episode a continuation or a repeat of a previous episode?

(Deleted comment)
Posted by: Shadow (kagedreams)
Posted at: July 26th, 2006 02:43 am (UTC)

Greetings and welcome. Hope to see you around. ^_^

Posted by: EL EL EL (rosiael)
Posted at: July 26th, 2006 06:47 am (UTC)
rosiellookup

Oohhh... is that the guy with the pink/orange hair???

Posted by: Shadow (kagedreams)
Posted at: July 28th, 2006 06:39 am (UTC)

You mean the one on the cover of book 5? Hmm... personally, I don't think they'd have described things that way if it were him. Not to mention, he definitely would have to have figured out how he's going to approach Shuurei next. I just don't see him approaching her in any "regular" way though. :/

Posted by: sagittarius00 (sagittarius00)
Posted at: July 28th, 2006 09:51 pm (UTC)
saiunkoku

oh this must be the part where Seiran got jealous
^-^

8 Read Comments